-
[Term]: March 1, 1803 – December 4, 1803
[Name]: Michael Baldwin
[Party]: Democratic-Republican
[Home County]: Ross -
[Term]: December 5, 1803 – December 2, 1804
[Name]: Elias Langham
[Party]: Democratic-Republican
[Home County]: Ross -
[Term]: December 3, 1804 – December 1, 1805
[Name]: Michael Baldwin (2)
[Party]: Democratic-Republican
[Home County]: Ross -
[Term]: December 2, 1805 – November 30, 1806
[Name]: John Sloane
[Party]: Democratic-Republican
[Home County]: Jefferson -
[Term]: December 1, 1806 – December 6, 1807
[Name]: Abraham Shepherd
[Party]: Democratic-Republican
[Home County]: Adams -
[Term]: December 7, 1807 – December 4, 1808
[Name]: Philemon Beecher
[Party]: Democratic-Republican
[Home County]: Fairfield -
[Term]: December 5, 1808 – December 3, 1809
[Name]: Alexander Campbell
[Party]: Democratic-Republican
[Home County]: Adams -
[Term]: December 4, 1809 – December 1, 1811
[Name]: Edward Tiffin
[Party]: Democratic-Republican
[Home County]: Ross -
[Term]: December 2, 1811 – December 6, 1812
[Name]: Matthias Corwin
[Party]: Democratic-Republican
[Home County]: Warren -
[Term]: December 7, 1812 – December 3, 1815
[Name]: John Pollock
[Party]:
[Home County]: Clermont -
[Term]: December 4, 1815 – December 1, 1816
[Name]: Matthias Corwin (2)
[Party]: Democratic-Republican
[Home County]: Warren -
[Term]: December 2, 1816 – November 30, 1817
[Name]: Thomas Kirker
[Party]: Democratic-Republican
[Home County]: Adams -
[Term]: December 1, 1817 – December 6, 1818
[Name]: Duncan McArthur
[Party]: Democratic-Republican
[Home County]: Ross -
[Term]: December 7, 1818 – December 2, 1821
[Name]: Joseph Richardson
[Party]:
[Home County]: Columbiana -
[Term]: December 3, 1821 – December 1, 1822
[Name]: John Bigger
[Party]: Democratic-Republican
[Home County]: Warren -
[Term]: December 2, 1822 – December 5, 1824
[Name]: Joseph Richardson (2)
[Party]:
[Home County]: Columbiana -
[Term]: December 6, 1824 – December 4, 1825
[Name]: Micajah T. Williams
[Party]: Democratic
[Home County]: Hamilton -
[Term]: December 5, 1825 – December 3, 1826
[Name]: William W. Irvin
[Party]: Democratic
[Home County]: Fairfield -
[Term]: December 4, 1826 – December 2, 1827
[Name]: David Higgins
[Party]: Democratic
[Home County]: Butler -
[Term]: December 3, 1827 – December 6, 1829
[Name]: Edward King
[Party]: National Republican
[Home County]: Ross -
[Term]: December 7, 1829 – December 5, 1830
[Name]: Thomas L. Hamer
[Party]: Democratic
[Home County]: Brown -
[Term]: December 6, 1830 – December 4, 1831
[Name]: James M. Bell
[Party]: Whig
[Home County]: Guernsey -
[Term]: December 5, 1831 – December 2, 1832
[Name]: William Blackstone Hubbard
[Party]: Whig
[Home County]: Belmont -
[Term]: December 3, 1832 – December 1, 1833
[Name]: David T. Disney
[Party]: Democratic
[Home County]: Hamilton -
[Term]: December 2, 1833 – November 30, 1834
[Name]: John H. Keith
[Party]: Democratic
[Home County]: Muskingum -
[Term]: December 1, 1834 – December 6, 1835
[Name]: John M. Creed
[Party]: Whig
[Home County]: Fairfield -
[Term]: December 7, 1835 – December 4, 1836
[Name]: William Sawyer
[Party]: Democratic
[Home County]: Montgomery -
[Term]: December 5, 1836 – December 3, 1837
[Name]: William Medill
[Party]: Democratic
[Home County]: Fairfield -
[Term]: December 4, 1837 – December 2, 1838
[Name]: Charles Anthony
[Party]: Whig
[Home County]: Clark -
[Term]: December 3, 1838 – December 1, 1839
[Name]: James J. Faran
[Party]: Democratic
[Home County]: Hamilton -
[Term]: December 2, 1839 – December 6, 1840
[Name]: Thomas J. Buchanan
[Party]: Democratic
[Home County]: Clermont -
[Term]: December 7, 1840 – December 5, 1841
[Name]: Seabury Ford
[Party]: Whig
[Home County]: Geauga -
[Term]: December 6, 1841 – December 4, 1842
[Name]: Rufus P. Spalding
[Party]: Democratic
[Home County]: Summit -
[Term]: December 5, 1842 – December 3, 1843
[Name]: John Chaney
[Party]: Democratic
[Home County]: Fairfield -
[Term]: December 4, 1843 – December 1, 1844
[Name]: John M. Gallagher
[Party]: Whig
[Home County]: Madison -
[Term]: December 2, 1844 – November 30, 1845
[Name]: John M. Gallagher
[Party]: Whig
[Home County]: Clark -
[Term]: December 1, 1845 – December 6, 1846
[Name]: Elias Franklin Drake
[Party]: Whig
[Home County]: Greene -
[Term]: December 7, 1846 – December 5, 1847
[Name]: William P. Cutler
[Party]: Whig
[Home County]: Washington -
[Term]: December 6, 1847 – December 3, 1848
[Name]: Joseph S. Hawkins
[Party]: Whig
[Home County]: Preble -
[Term]: December 4, 1848 – December 2, 1849
[Name]: John G. Breslin
[Party]: Democratic
[Home County]: Seneca -
[Term]: December 3, 1849 – December 1, 1850
[Name]: Benjamin F. Leiter
[Party]: Democratic
[Home County]: Stark -
[Term]: December 2, 1850 – January 4, 1852
[Name]: John F. Morse
[Party]: Free Soil
[Home County]: Ashtabula -
[Term]: January 5, 1852 – January 1, 1854
[Name]: James C. Johnson
[Party]: Democratic
[Home County]: Medina -
[Term]: January 2, 1854 – January 6, 1856
[Name]: Francis C. LeBlond
[Party]: Democratic
[Home County]: Mercer -
[Term]: January 7, 1856 – January 3, 1858
[Name]: Nelson H. Van Vorhes
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Athens -
[Term]: January 4, 1858 – January 1, 1860
[Name]: William Burnham Woods
[Party]: Democratic
[Home County]: Licking -
[Term]: January 2, 1860 – January 5, 1862
[Name]: Richard C. Parsons
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Cuyahoga -
[Term]: January 6, 1862 – December 31, 1865
[Name]: James Randolph Hubbell
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Delaware -
[Term]: January 1, 1866 – January 5, 1868
[Name]: Edwin A. Parrott
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Montgomery -
[Term]: January 6, 1868 – January 2, 1870
[Name]: John F. Follett
[Party]: Democratic
[Home County]: Licking -
[Term]: January 3, 1870 – December 31, 1871
[Name]: A. J. Cunningham
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Hamilton -
[Term]: January 1, 1872 – January 4, 1874
[Name]: Nelson H. Van Vorhes (2)
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Athens -
[Term]: January 5, 1874 – January 2, 1876
[Name]: George L. Converse
[Party]: Democratic
[Home County]: Franklin -
[Term]: January 3, 1876 – January 6, 1878
[Name]: Charles H. Grosvenor
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Athens -
[Term]: January 7, 1878 – January 3, 1880
[Name]: James E. Neal
[Party]: Democratic
[Home County]: Butler -
[Term]: January 4, 1880 – January 1, 1882
[Name]: Thomas A. Cowgill
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Champaign -
[Term]: January 2, 1882 – January 6, 1884
[Name]: Orlando J. Hodge
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Cuyahoga -
[Term]: January 7, 1884 – January 3, 1886
[Name]: Archelaus D. Marsh
[Party]: Democratic
[Home County]: Mercer -
[Term]: January 4, 1886 – January 1, 1888
[Name]: John C. Entrekin
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Ross -
[Term]: January 2, 1888 – January 5, 1890
[Name]: Elbert L. Lampson
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Ashtabula -
[Term]: January 6, 1890 – January 3, 1892
[Name]: Nial R. Hysell
[Party]: Democratic
[Home County]: Perry -
[Term]: January 4, 1892 – January 2, 1894
[Name]: Lewis C. Laylin
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Huron -
[Term]: January 3, 1894 – January 5, 1896
[Name]: Alexander Boxwell
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Warren -
[Term]: January 6, 1896 – January 2, 1898
[Name]: David L. Sleeper
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Athens -
[Term]: January 3, 1898 – December 31, 1899
[Name]: Harry C. Mason
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Cuyahoga -
[Term]: January 1, 1900 – January 5, 1902
[Name]: Arlington G. Reynolds
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Lake -
[Term]: January 6, 1902 – January 3, 1904
[Name]: William S. McKinnon
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Ashtabula -
[Term]: January 4, 1904 – December 31, 1905
[Name]: George T. Thomas
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Huron -
[Term]: January 1, 1906 – January 3, 1909
[Name]: Carmi A. ThompsonFreeman T. Eagleson
[Party]: RepublicanRepublican
[Home County]: LawrenceGuernsey -
[Term]: January 4, 1909 – January 1, 1911
[Name]: Granville W. Mooney
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Ashtabula -
[Term]: January 2, 1911 – January 5, 1913
[Name]: Samuel J. Vining
[Party]: Democratic
[Home County]: Mercer -
[Term]: January 6, 1913 – January 3, 1915
[Name]: Charles L. Swain
[Party]: Democratic
[Home County]: Hamilton -
[Term]: January 4, 1915 – December 31, 1916
[Name]: Charles D. Conover
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Champaign -
[Term]: January 1, 1917 – January 5, 1919
[Name]: E. J. Hopple
[Party]: Democratic
[Home County]: Cuyahoga -
[Term]: January 6, 1919 – January 2, 1921
[Name]: Carl R. Kimball
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Lake -
[Term]: January 3, 1921 – December 31, 1922
[Name]: Rupert R. Beetham
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Harrison -
[Term]: January 1, 1923 – January 4, 1925
[Name]: H. H. Griswold
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Geauga -
[Term]: January 5, 1925 – January 14, 1926
[Name]: Harry D. Silver
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Preble -
[Term]: January 15, 1926 – January 2, 1927
[Name]: Robert A. Taft
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Hamilton -
[Term]: January 3, 1927 – January 4, 1931
[Name]: O. C. Gray
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Harrison -
[Term]: January 5, 1931 – January 1, 1933
[Name]: Arthur Hamilton
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Warren -
[Term]: January 2, 1933 – January 6, 1935
[Name]: Frank Cave
[Party]: Democratic
[Home County]: Richland -
[Term]: January 7, 1935 – January 3, 1937
[Name]: J. Freer Bittinger
[Party]: Democratic
[Home County]: Ashland -
[Term]: January 4, 1937 – January 1, 1939
[Name]: Frank R. Uible
[Party]: Democratic
[Home County]: Cuyahoga -
[Term]: January 2, 1939 – December 31, 1944
[Name]: William M. McCulloch
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Miami -
[Term]: January 1, 1945 – January 5, 1947
[Name]: Jackson E. Betts
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Hancock -
[Term]: January 6, 1947 – January 2, 1949
[Name]: C. William O'Neill
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Washington -
[Term]: January 3, 1949 – December 31, 1950
[Name]: John F. Cantwell
[Party]: Democratic
[Home County]: Mahoning -
[Term]: January 1, 1951 – January 4, 1953
[Name]: Gordon Renner
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Hamilton -
[Term]: January 5, 1953 – January 2, 1955
[Name]: William B. Saxbe
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Champaign -
[Term]: January 3, 1955 – January 4, 1959
[Name]: Roger Cloud
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Logan -
[Term]: January 5, 1959 – January 1, 1961
[Name]: James A. Lantz
[Party]: Democratic
[Home County]: Fairfield -
[Term]: January 2, 1961 – January 1, 1967
[Name]: Roger Cloud (2)
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Logan -
[Term]: January 2, 1967 – December 31, 1972
[Name]: Charles F. Kurfess
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Wood -
[Term]: January 1, 1973 – January 5, 1975
[Name]: A. G. Lancione
[Party]: Democratic
[Home County]: Belmont -
[Term]: January 6, 1975 – January 2, 1995
[Name]: Vernal G. Riffe Jr.
[Party]: Democratic
[Home County]: Scioto -
[Term]: January 3, 1995 – January 2, 2001
[Name]: Jo Ann Davidson
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Franklin -
[Term]: January 2, 2001 – January 3, 2005
[Name]: Larry Householder
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Perry -
[Term]: January 3, 2005 – January 5, 2009
[Name]: Jon A. Husted
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Montgomery -
[Term]: January 5, 2009 – January 3, 2011
[Name]: Armond Budish
[Party]: Democratic
[Home County]: Cuyahoga -
[Term]: January 3, 2011 – January 5, 2015
[Name]: William G. Batchelder
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Medina -
[Term]: January 5, 2015 – April 12, 2018
[Name]: Cliff Rosenberger
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Clinton -
[Term]: April 12, 2018 – June 6, 2018
[Name]: Kirk Schuring - Interim Speaker
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Stark -
[Term]: June 6, 2018 - January 7, 2019
[Name]: Ryan Smith
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Gallia -
[Term]: January 7, 2019 – July 30, 2020
[Name]: Larry Householder (2)
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Perry -
[Term]: July 30, 2020 –
[Name]: Robert R. Cupp
[Party]: Republican
[Home County]: Allen
New Random Display Display All Items(106)